Soke of Gyokko Ryu

Name (Region) Era
Year
Ikai
Hogenbo Tesshun
Sasabe Tendo
Hachiryu Nyudo
1. Tozawa Hakuunsai Hogen (1156 – 1159)
2. Tozawa Shosuke Oho (1161 – 1162)
3. Suzuki Saburo Shigeyoshi Joan (1171 – 1180)
4. Suzuki Gobei
5. Suzuki Kojiro Mitsu Kamakura (~ 1288)
6.Tozawa Nyudo Geneai Nambuko (~ 1320)
7. Yamon Hyoun Muromachi
8. Kato Ryu Hakuun Oei (1394)
9. Sakagami Goro Katsushige Tembun
10. Sakagami Taro Kunishige Tembun (1532 – 1555)
11. Sakagami Kotaro Masahide Tembun
12. Sogyokokan Ritsushi Tembun
13. Toda Sakyo Ishinsai Tembun
14. Momochi Sandayu I Tembun (1542 – 1555)
15.Momochi Sandayu II Tensho (1573 – 1591)
16. Momochi Tanba Yasumitsu Bunroku (1595 – 1615)
17. Momochi Taro Saemon Genna (1615 – 1624)
18. Toda Seiryu Nobutsuna Kenei (1624 – 1644)
19.Toda Fudo Nobuchika Manji (1644 – 1661)
20.Toda Kangoro Nobuyasu Tenna (1681 – 1704)
21.Toda Eisaburo Nobumasa Hoyei (1704 – 1711)
22.Toda Shinbei Masachika Shotoku (1711 – 1736)
23.Toda Shingoro Masayoshi Gembun (1736 – 1764)
24. Toda Daigoro Chikashige Meiwa (1764 – 1804)
25. Toda Daisaburo Chikashige Bunkwa (1804)
26. Toda Shinryuken Masamitsu (Kobe) Meiji (1824 – † 1909)
27. Takamatsu Toshitsugu (Nara) Meiji (1887 – † 1972)
28. Hatsumi Masaaki (Noda) Showa (1931 – today)

Structure of Gyokko Ryu

1. Gyokko Ryu – Kamae

  • Ichimonji No Kamae
  • Hicho No Kamae
  • Jumonji No Kamae

It is believed that the following kamae belongs also to Gyokko Ryu:
Hira (Ichimonji) No Kamae, Doko No Kamae, Shoshin No Kamae, Hanin No Kamae, Tenryaku Uchu Gassho No Kamae, Futen Goshin Gassho No Kamae, Hanno Bonitsu Gassho No Kamae, Kohyo Gassho No Kamae, Tonryu No Kamae, Soko No Kamae, Asuka No Kamae, Tora Hen Komochi No Kamae.

2. Taihen Kihon Muto Dori Kata (Avoid when Uke attacks with sword)

  • Hira No Kamae
  • Ichimonji No Kamae
  • Jumonji No Kamae

3. Kosshi Kihon Sanpo No Kata (the first 3 techniques from Kihon Happo)

  • Ichimonji No Kamae Kata
  • Hicho No Kamae Kata
  • Jumonji No Kamae Kata

4. Torite Kihon Kata / Hoshu Kihon Goho No Kata (the next 5 techniques from Kihon Happo)

  • Omote Gyaku
  • Omote Gyaku No Tsuki (oder Keri)
  • Ura Gyaku
  • Musha Dori
  • Ganseki Nage

5. Sanshin No Kata / Shoshin Go Kei Gogyo No Kata (the forms of the five elements)

  • Chi No Kata
  • Sui No Kata Þ Mizu No Kata
  • Ka No Kata
  • Fu No Kata Þ Kaze No Kata
  • Ku No Kata

6. Joryaku No Maki (12 techniques against an unarmed opponent)

  • Koku
  • Renyo
  • Dan Shu
  • Dan Shi
  • Saka Nagare
  • Ketoh
  • Hanebi
  • Keto
  • Yubi Kudaki
  • Ketsu Myaku
  • Teiken
  • Sakketsu (Satei)

7. Churyaku No Maki (8 techniques against an opponent armed with short sword)

  • U Jaku
  • Seito
  • Dashin
  • Ko Rai (Koraku)
  • Kou (Ko – Hanetsurube)
  • Kou (Gyaku- Hanetsurube)
  • Shien
  • Horaku

8. Geryaku No Maki (8 techniques against an opponent armed with sword)

  • Shun U
  • Shun Soku
  • Ichi Geki
  • Kai Soku
  • Kou Ryaku
  • Iaitsui (Iaifuji)
  • Shin Gan
  • Fuu (Fuji)